Passaic County  »  07470  »  Welsh CT  »  8 Welsh CT

8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Welsh Court, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3307
Lot 13
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne

Sale date 10/14/2022
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,826

Lot & Building Information for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne

Building sqft 3,103
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.473
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne

• • Improvements for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Welsh Court, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470?

8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $17,982.

When was 8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 10/14/2022 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2022 $700,000
04/12/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/14/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2042
10/14/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/2020 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
06/05/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
04/12/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,826
Market value $299,800

Assessment History for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $299,800 $299,800 5.946 $17,826 +3.99%
2023 $299,800 $299,800 5.718 $17,143 +1.13%
2022 $299,800 $299,800 5.654 $16,951 +0.11%
2021 $299,800 $299,800 5.648 $16,933 +0.44%
2020 $299,800 $299,800 5.623 $16,858 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Welsh Court, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.37
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.37
Theunis Dey Elementary School 8 Public K-5 435 0.50
Albert P. Terhune Elementary School 7 Public K-5 373 0.60
Pines Lake Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 1.12

Nearest middle schools

AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 0.37
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.37
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 0.70
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.43
Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 1.55

Nearest high schools

AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 0.37
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.43