2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne |
| Zip code | 07470 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wayne Township |
| Block | 3515 |
| Lot | 12 |
| Neighborhood | Pines Lake |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
| Sale date | 07/25/2024 |
| Sale price | $1,550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $37,248 |
Lot & Building Information for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
| Building sqft | 4,320 |
| Building class | Store-Shopping Center (733) |
| Acreage | 0.97 |
| Year built | 1998 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
- • Improvements for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 4,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $358.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470?2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $621,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
Access detailed property tax data for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $37,248 |
| Market value | $621,000 |
Assessment History for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $621,000 | $621,000 | 5.998 | $37,248 | +0.87% |
| 2024 | $621,000 | $621,000 | 5.946 | $36,925 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $621,000 | $621,000 | 5.718 | $35,509 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $621,000 | $621,000 | 5.654 | $35,111 | +0.11% |
| 2021 | $621,000 | $621,000 | 5.648 | $35,074 | +0.44% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 54,112 |
| Median age | 40.8 |
| Average household income | $186,886 |
| Family households | 74.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,341 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.82 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $622,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $593,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne
Here are the neighbors for 2252 Hamburg Turnpike, Wayne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Vista Trl, Wayne | 3,479 | 05/14/2025 | $1 |
| 7 Overhill Rd, Wayne | 4,393 | 06/24/2016 | $640,000 |
| 17 Westview Rd, Wayne | 3,535 | 06/14/2023 | $1 |
| 23 Westview Rd, Wayne | 2,899 | 05/24/1994 | $135,000 |
| 22 Vista Trl, Wayne | 4,351 | 09/05/2003 | $900,000 |
| 26 Vista Trl, Wayne | 3,424 | 04/27/2022 | $950,000 |