Passaic County  »  07470  »  Claremont Ter  »  134 Claremont Ter

134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3621
Lot 9
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne

Sale date 05/05/1995
Sale price $186,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,597

Lot & Building Information for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne

Building sqft 1,314
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne

• • Improvements for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470?

134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,400, the tax amount paid for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $9,680.

When was 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 05/05/1995 for $186,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/1995 $186,000

Title Documents for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,597
Market value $161,400

Assessment History for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $161,400 $161,400 5.946 $9,597 +3.99%
2023 $161,400 $161,400 5.718 $9,229 +1.13%
2022 $161,400 $161,400 5.654 $9,126 +0.11%
2021 $161,400 $161,400 5.648 $9,116 +0.44%
2020 $161,400 $161,400 5.623 $9,076 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 Claremont Terrace, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pines Lake Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.22
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.56
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.56
Albert P. Terhune Elementary School 7 Public K-5 373 0.74
Theunis Dey Elementary School 8 Public K-5 435 1.25

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.56
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 0.71
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 0.93
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.79
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.91

Nearest high schools

AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 0.71
Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 1.44