Passaic County  »  07470  »  Berdan Ave  »  849 Berdan Ave

849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3703
Lot 2
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 03/13/2019
Sale price $19,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,325

Lot & Building Information for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 1,300
Building class Office-Corporate Headquarters (561)
Acreage 10.034

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

How many sq. ft. does 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Corporate Headquarters (561) located at 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 1,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $14,615.

What is the market value of 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

The current market value is $1,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2019 $19,000,000

Title Documents for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $74,325
Market value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 5.946 $74,325 +3.99%
2023 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 5.718 $71,475 +1.13%
2022 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 5.654 $70,675 +0.11%
2021 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 5.648 $70,600 +0.44%
2020 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 5.623 $70,288 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 849 Berdan Avenue, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Spring Hill Cir, Wayne 3,016 09/15/2016
128 Spring Hill Cir, Wayne 2,826 04/25/2022 $645,000
120 Spring Hill Cir, Wayne 2,448 10/14/2003 $495,000
791 Berdan Ave, Wayne 1,620 08/16/1993 $174,000
725 Berdan Ave, Wayne 1,365 03/08/2017
711 Berdan Ave, Wayne 1,328 07/18/2017 $350,000
1 Geoffrey Way, Wayne 334,755 03/13/2019 $19,000,000
144 Spring Hill Cir, Wayne 2,630 10/31/2002 $1
140 Spring Hill Cir, Wayne 2,448 11/30/2007 $560,000