543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne |
| Zip code | 07470 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wayne Township |
| Block | 3703 |
| Lot | 26 |
| Neighborhood | Wayne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
| Sale date | 06/24/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
| Building sqft | 4,064 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 2.7 |
| Year built | 1770 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
- • Improvements for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1770 and has a total of 4,064 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $503,700, the tax amount paid for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $30,211.
When was 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 06/24/2025 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Access detailed property tax data for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $30,212 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $503,700 |
Assessment History for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $503,700 | $503,700 | 5.998 | $30,212 | +0.87% |
| 2024 | $503,700 | $503,700 | 5.946 | $29,950 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $503,700 | $503,700 | 5.718 | $28,802 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $503,700 | $503,700 | 5.654 | $28,479 | +0.11% |
| 2021 | $503,700 | $503,700 | 5.648 | $28,449 | +0.44% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 543 Berdan Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Learning Experience | NR | Private | PK-K | 74 | 0.71 |
| Albert P. Terhune Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 373 | 0.90 |
| Pines Lake Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 387 | 0.99 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 168 | 1.14 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schuyler Colfax Mid School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 621 | 0.92 |
| De Paul Catholic High School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 461 | 1.37 |
| AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 334 | 1.50 |