Passaic County  »  07470  »  Sturbridge Cir  »  48 Sturbridge Cir

48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 4105
Lot 196
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $18,974

Lot & Building Information for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne

Building sqft 2,420
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Cluster 2.5 (RC-2.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne

• • Improvements for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470?

48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,100, the tax amount paid for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $19,139.

When was 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 12/18/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $1
11/28/2008 $665,000
03/03/2003 $570,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2020 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/2008 - D
12/10/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,974
Market value $319,100

Assessment History for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $319,100 $319,100 5.946 $18,974 +3.99%
2023 $319,100 $319,100 5.718 $18,246 +1.13%
2022 $319,100 $319,100 5.654 $18,042 +0.11%
2021 $319,100 $319,100 5.648 $18,023 +0.44%
2020 $319,100 $319,100 5.623 $17,943 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 74 0.72
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 74 0.72
Apple Montessori Schools - Wayne Nevins NR Private PK, K-6 267 0.86
Apple Montessori of Wayne NR Private PK-6 188 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.16
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 1.17
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.33
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.52
Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 1.82

Nearest high schools

Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 0.57
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.16
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.33
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.90
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 2.19

Neighbors for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 48 Sturbridge Circle, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,233 03/20/2020 $599,000
10 Quincy CT, Wayne 2,604 06/02/2025 $881,800
5 Quincy CT, Wayne 3,130 10/16/2013 $661,000
64 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,786 08/03/1995 $360,000
56 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,984 07/21/2000 $525,000
68 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,999 05/18/2005 $820,000
60 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,285 09/21/1987 $290,632
28 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,873 04/06/2023 $1
8 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,107 07/23/2018 $1
2 Quincy CT, Wayne 2,111 07/23/2018 $1
40 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 3,593 06/20/1986 $256,204
24 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,784 02/24/2023 $525,000
16 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,413 03/20/1986 $247,119
36 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 3,122 05/20/1997 $327,000
12 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,156 09/14/2020 $1
14 Quincy CT, Wayne 5,483 03/28/1994 $520,000
44 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 3,001 04/06/2015
32 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,588 07/30/1998 $405,000
6 Quincy CT, Wayne 3,971 02/13/1987 $305,000
20 Sturbridge Cir, Wayne 2,970 08/01/2019 $810,000