Passaic County  »  07470  »  Alder Ave  »  71 Alder Ave

71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 4504
Lot 1
Neighborhood Pines Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 10/11/2024
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,686

Lot & Building Information for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 3,093
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.002
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 30 (30000 Sq. Ft) (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,093 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,900, the tax amount paid for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $20,867.

When was 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 10/11/2024 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2024 $950,000
05/23/2024 $830,000
09/22/2020 $635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2054
10/11/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2024 - D
06/12/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2020 - D
10/01/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/22/2020 - D
10/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2019 - D
08/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/24/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2007 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,686
Market value $347,900

Assessment History for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $347,900 $347,900 5.946 $20,686 +3.99%
2023 $347,900 $347,900 5.718 $19,893 +1.13%
2022 $347,900 $347,900 5.654 $19,670 +0.11%
2021 $347,900 $347,900 5.648 $19,649 +0.44%
2020 $347,900 $347,900 5.623 $19,562 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Alder Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.06
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.06
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 1.11
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 1.11
Lenox School 5 Public K-5 336 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 0.82
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.06
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.08
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 1.23
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.54

Nearest high schools

Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 1.06
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.08
Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 1.22
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.54