Passaic County  »  07470  »  Cheyenne Way  »  143 Cheyenne Way

143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 4602
Lot 3
Neighborhood Pines Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne

Sale date 06/30/2023
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,319

Lot & Building Information for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne

Building sqft 3,544
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.05
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 30 (30000 Sq. Ft) (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne

• • Improvements for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470?

143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $409,000, the tax amount paid for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $24,531.

When was 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 06/30/2023 for $1,125,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2023 $1,125,000
08/31/2015 $770,000
08/22/2003 $690,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2023 - D
07/07/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
06/30/2023 - D
07/07/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
12/06/2019 - D
12/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/29/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
08/31/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,319
Market value $409,000

Assessment History for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $409,000 $409,000 5.946 $24,319 +3.99%
2023 $409,000 $409,000 5.718 $23,387 +1.13%
2022 $409,000 $409,000 5.654 $23,125 +0.11%
2021 $409,000 $409,000 5.648 $23,100 +0.44%
2020 $409,000 $409,000 5.623 $22,998 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Cheyenne Way, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.10
Pines Lake Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 1.12
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 1.18
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 1.18
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.64
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.10
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.27
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.32
Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 1.49

Nearest high schools

Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.64
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.10
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.27
Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 1.73
Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 1.89