Passaic County  »  57 Goldfinch Ln

57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt
Zip code 07421
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 202
Lot 27
Neighborhood Upper Greenwood Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt

Sale date 12/30/2024
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,810

Lot & Building Information for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt

Building sqft 756
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.191
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district Lakeside Residential (LR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt

• • Improvements for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421?

57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was built in 1935 and has a total of 756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,900, the tax amount paid for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421 is $2,734.

When was 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was last sold in 12/30/2024 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2024 $235,000
04/04/2022 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2024 - D
01/02/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, NJ 07421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,735
Current property tax $2,810
Market value $64,900

Assessment History for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $64,900 $64,900 4.214 $2,735 -34.06%
2024 $102,300 $102,300 4.054 $4,147 +2.61%
2023 $102,300 $102,300 3.951 $4,042 -15.04%
2022 $123,000 $123,000 3.868 $4,758 +2.19%
2021 $123,000 $123,000 3.785 $4,656 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Goldfinch Lane, Hewitt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Upper Greenwood Lake Elementary School 6 Public K-5 197 2.39
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.41
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.41
Marshall Hill Elementary School 5 Public K-5 252 2.92
Westbrook Elementary School 7 Public K-5 242 4.82

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.41
MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 5.23
Fields Of Green Montessori School NR Private PK-7 57 5.69
Glen Meadow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 645 7.15
St Stephen St Edward School NR Private PK-8 163 7.21

Nearest high schools

West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 5.14
Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 7.03