Passaic County  »  551 Warwick Tpke

551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt
Zip code 07421
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 703
Lot 2
Neighborhood Upper Greenwood Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt

Sale date 03/08/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,965

Lot & Building Information for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt

Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.9

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt

• • Improvements for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt

What is the market value of 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421?

The current market value is $461,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2022 $1
10/03/2006 $378,000
11/06/2002 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2022 - D
03/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2006 - D
10/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt

Access detailed property tax data for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,435
Current property tax $19,965
Market value $461,200

Assessment History for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,200 $461,200 4.214 $19,435 +3.95%
2024 $461,200 $461,200 4.054 $18,697 +5.70%
2023 $447,700 $447,700 3.951 $17,689 +2.15%
2022 $447,700 $447,700 3.868 $17,317 +2.19%
2021 $447,700 $447,700 3.785 $16,945 +1.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,977
Median age 46
Average household income $176,114
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 2,780
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $471,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt

Here are the neighbors for 551 Warwick Turnpike, Hewitt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
506 Warwick Tpke, Hewitt 2,576 04/09/2021 $580,000
113 Witte Rd, Hewitt 1,708 09/22/2022 $100
563 Warwick Tpke, Hewitt 1,772 05/08/2018 $278,000
510 Warwick Tpke, Hewitt 564 01/03/2019 $170,000
520 Warwick Tpke, Hewitt 02/15/2024 $150,000
88 Witte Rd, Hewitt 1,228 09/28/2024 $1
512 Warwick Tpke, Hewitt 2,042
537 Warwick TPK, Hewitt 2,674 02/28/2020 $345,000