Passaic County  »  22 Elizabeth Rd

22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt
Zip code 07421
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 2711
Lot 3
Neighborhood Upper Greenwood Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt

Sale date 09/16/2025
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,542

Lot & Building Information for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt

Building sqft 2,118
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.351
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Lakeside Residential (LR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt

• • Improvements for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421?

22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $252,200, the tax amount paid for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 is $10,627.

When was 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was last sold in 09/16/2025 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2025 $480,000
08/25/2022 $410,000
06/15/2020 $317,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/16/2025 - D
09/18/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/25/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/15/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2017 - D
11/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/2017 - D
10/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2009 - D
03/12/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,224
Current property tax $10,542
Market value $252,200

Assessment History for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $252,200 $252,200 4.054 $10,224 +2.61%
2023 $252,200 $252,200 3.951 $9,964 +2.15%
2022 $252,200 $252,200 3.868 $9,755 +2.19%
2021 $252,200 $252,200 3.785 $9,546 +1.07%
2020 $252,200 $252,200 3.745 $9,445 +18.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Elizabeth Road, Hewitt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Upper Greenwood Lake Elementary School 6 Public K-5 197 0.97
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.69
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.69
Marshall Hill Elementary School 5 Public K-5 252 2.99
Sanfordville Elementary School 6 Public K-4 794 4.90

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.69
Warwick Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 1,082 5.74
St Stephen St Edward School NR Private PK-8 163 5.75
Fields Of Green Montessori School NR Private PK-7 57 6.32
MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 6.60

Nearest high schools

Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 5.59
West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 6.48