Passaic County  »  1925 Union Valley Rd

1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt
Zip code 07421
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 3503
Lot 46
Neighborhood Awosting

Sales & Tax Overview for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt

Sale date 07/30/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,974

Lot & Building Information for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt

Building class Hospital-Veterinary (272)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt

• • Improvements for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt

When was 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 built?

1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was built in 1959.

What is the assessed value of 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $600,000, the tax amount paid for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 is $25,284.

When was 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was last sold in 07/30/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2024 $1
03/09/1994 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt

Access detailed property tax data for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,284
Current property tax $25,974
Market value $600,000

Assessment History for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,000 $600,000 4.214 $25,284 +3.95%
2024 $600,000 $600,000 4.054 $24,324 +2.61%
2023 $600,000 $600,000 3.951 $23,706 -10.24%
2022 $682,800 $682,800 3.868 $26,411 +2.19%
2021 $682,800 $682,800 3.785 $25,844 +1.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,977
Median age 46
Average household income $176,114
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 2,780
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $471,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt

Here are the neighbors for 1925 Union Valley Road, Hewitt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Elm St, Hewitt 872 03/13/2025 $10
46 Elm St, Hewitt 988 12/10/2024 $1
19 Cooley Ln, Hewitt 1,220 12/05/2000 $89,000
32 Elm St, Hewitt 1,632
1929 Union Valley Rd, Hewitt 2,217 01/03/2018 $300,000
13 Cooley Ln, Hewitt 1,280 02/04/2022 $1
22 Elm St, Hewitt 1,064 03/18/2005 $100,000
38 Elm St, Hewitt 1,521 10/29/2020 $1
7 Cooley Ln, Hewitt 1,743 05/21/2015 $45,000
17 Cooley Ln, Hewitt 1,130 07/31/2024 $365,000
11 Cooley Ln, Hewitt 1,360 01/04/2002 $162,000
15 Cooley Ln, Hewitt 1,040 03/13/1990
8 Elm St, Hewitt 1,776 11/26/2024 $470,000
14 Elm St, Hewitt 1,430 06/28/2016 $182,000
50 Elm St, Hewitt 1,144 07/02/2025 $1
54 Elm St, Hewitt 2,495 05/06/2014 $85,000
23 Cooley Ln, Hewitt 432
25 Cooley Ln, Hewitt 432 03/03/2021 $5,000