6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information
6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt |
| Zip code | 07421 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | West Milford Township |
| Block | 3508 |
| Lot | 10.01 |
| Neighborhood | Awosting |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt
| Sale date | 05/09/2024 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,515 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt
| Building sqft | 984 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1945 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt
- • Improvements for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt
6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was built in 1945 and has a total of 984 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $150,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 is $6,342.
When was 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was last sold in 05/09/2024 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,342 |
| Current property tax | $6,515 |
| Market value | $150,500 |
Assessment History for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $150,500 | $150,500 | 4.214 | $6,342 | +3.95% |
| 2024 | $150,500 | $150,500 | 4.054 | $6,101 | +2.61% |
| 2023 | $150,500 | $150,500 | 3.951 | $5,946 | +2.15% |
| 2022 | $150,500 | $150,500 | 3.868 | $5,821 | +2.19% |
| 2021 | $150,500 | $150,500 | 3.785 | $5,696 | +1.07% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Millington Avenue, Hewitt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Queen of Peace School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.38 |
| Marshall Hill Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 252 | 1.57 |
| Upper Greenwood Lake Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 197 | 2.75 |
| Eleanor G. Hewitt Elementary School | 5 | Public | 4-5 | 231 | 5.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ringwood Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 68 | 5.75 |
| MacOpin Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 747 | 5.76 |
| St Catherine Of Bologna School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 193 | 6.28 |