1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information
1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt |
| Zip code | 07421 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | West Milford Township |
| Block | 3509 |
| Lot | 13.08 |
| Neighborhood | Awosting |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt
| Sale date | 12/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $557,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,260 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt
| Building sqft | 1,990 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.026
|
| Year built | 1993 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt
- • Improvements for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt
1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,990 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $283,200, the tax amount paid for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 is $11,934.
When was 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was last sold in 12/21/2022 for $557,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt
Access detailed property tax data for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, NJ 07421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,934 |
| Current property tax | $12,260 |
| Market value | $283,200 |
Assessment History for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $283,200 | $283,200 | 4.214 | $11,934 | +3.95% |
| 2024 | $283,200 | $283,200 | 4.054 | $11,481 | +2.61% |
| 2023 | $283,200 | $283,200 | 3.951 | $11,189 | +2.15% |
| 2022 | $283,200 | $283,200 | 3.868 | $10,954 | +2.19% |
| 2021 | $283,200 | $283,200 | 3.785 | $10,719 | +1.07% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 St Charles Avenue, Hewitt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Queen of Peace School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.32 |
| Marshall Hill Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 252 | 1.38 |
| Upper Greenwood Lake Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 197 | 2.87 |
| Eleanor G. Hewitt Elementary School | 5 | Public | 4-5 | 231 | 5.01 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacOpin Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 747 | 5.58 |
| Ringwood Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 68 | 5.68 |
| St Catherine Of Bologna School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 193 | 6.16 |