Passaic County  »  1602 GRNWD Tpke

1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt
Zip code 07421
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 3902
Lot 4
Neighborhood West Milford

Sales & Tax Overview for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt

Sale date 09/13/2024
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,494

Lot & Building Information for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt

Building sqft 956
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Very Low Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt

• • Improvements for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421?

1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was built in 1928 and has a total of 956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,900, the tax amount paid for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421 is $5,347.

When was 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was last sold in 09/13/2024 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2024 $250,000
10/21/2016 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/2024 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2004 - D
09/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt

Access detailed property tax data for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, NJ 07421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,348
Current property tax $5,494
Market value $126,900

Assessment History for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $126,900 $126,900 4.214 $5,348 +3.95%
2024 $126,900 $126,900 4.054 $5,145 +2.61%
2023 $126,900 $126,900 3.951 $5,014 +2.15%
2022 $126,900 $126,900 3.868 $4,908 +2.19%
2021 $126,900 $126,900 3.785 $4,803 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1602 GRNWD Turnpike, Hewitt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marshall Hill Elementary School 5 Public K-5 252 1.07
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.63
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.63
Eleanor G. Hewitt Elementary School 5 Public 4-5 231 3.73
Upper Greenwood Lake Elementary School 6 Public K-5 197 4.26

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.63
Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 4.37
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 4.78
Martin J. Ryerson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 378 5.02
MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 5.05

Nearest high schools

West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 4.90
Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 6.09