Passaic County  »  837 E Shore Rd

837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt
Zip code 07421
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 4401
Lot 12
Neighborhood Awosting

Sales & Tax Overview for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Sale date 03/30/1995
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,177

Lot & Building Information for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Building sqft 1,907
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.365
Year built 2008

Bike Score

Zoning district Lakeside Residential (LR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt

• • Improvements for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421?

837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,200, the tax amount paid for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 is $20,614.

When was 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 last sold and what was the last sale price?

837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was last sold in 03/30/1995 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/1995 $1

Title Documents for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Access detailed property tax data for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,615
Current property tax $21,177
Market value $489,200

Assessment History for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,200 $489,200 4.214 $20,615 +3.95%
2024 $489,200 $489,200 4.054 $19,832 +2.61%
2023 $489,200 $489,200 3.951 $19,328 +2.15%
2022 $489,200 $489,200 3.868 $18,922 +2.19%
2021 $489,200 $489,200 3.785 $18,516 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 East Shore Road, Hewitt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.42
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.42
Upper Greenwood Lake Elementary School 6 Public K-5 197 3.32
Greenwood Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-3 173 3.41
Marshall Hill Elementary School 5 Public K-5 252 3.44

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.42
Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 5.81
Tuxedo Park School NR Private PK-9 173 5.96
Warwick Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 1,082 6.21
St Stephen St Edward School NR Private PK-8 163 6.25

Nearest high schools

Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 6.14
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 6.53