Passaic County  »  872 E Shore Rd

872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt
Zip code 07421
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 4403
Lot 10
Neighborhood West Milford

Sales & Tax Overview for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,632

Lot & Building Information for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Building sqft 1,024
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.341
Year built 1942

Bike Score

Zoning district Lakeside Residential (LR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt

• • Improvements for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421?

872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,100, the tax amount paid for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 is $5,482.

When was 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 last sold and what was the last sale price?

872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421 was last sold in 03/08/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $1
01/30/2019 $110,000
10/17/1997 $52,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2019 - D
02/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/17/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Access detailed property tax data for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, NJ 07421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,482
Current property tax $5,632
Market value $130,100

Assessment History for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,100 $130,100 4.214 $5,482 +3.95%
2024 $130,100 $130,100 4.054 $5,274 +2.61%
2023 $130,100 $130,100 3.951 $5,140 +2.15%
2022 $130,100 $130,100 3.868 $5,032 +2.19%
2021 $130,100 $130,100 3.785 $4,924 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 872 East Shore Road, Hewitt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.56
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.56
Greenwood Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-3 173 3.26
Upper Greenwood Lake Elementary School 6 Public K-5 197 3.37
Marshall Hill Elementary School 5 Public K-5 252 3.60

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.56
Tuxedo Park School NR Private PK-9 173 5.86
Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 5.89
Warwick Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 1,082 6.12
St Stephen St Edward School NR Private PK-8 163 6.16

Nearest high schools

Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 6.05
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 6.39