Passaic County  »  5311 Richmond Rd

5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, NJ 07480
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford
Zip code 07480
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 5505
Lot 3.11
Neighborhood West Milford

Sales & Tax Overview for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford

Sale date 02/26/2016
Sale price $132,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,519

Lot & Building Information for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford

Building sqft 1,309
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.013
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Zoning district Senior Congregate Care (SCC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford

• • Improvements for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, NJ 07480?

5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,500, the tax amount paid for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 is $5,372.

When was 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 was last sold in 02/26/2016 for $132,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2016 $132,000
06/02/1998 $183,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2016 - D
03/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, NJ 07480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,373
Current property tax $5,519
Market value $127,500

Assessment History for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $127,500 $127,500 4.214 $5,373 +3.95%
2024 $127,500 $127,500 4.054 $5,169 +2.61%
2023 $127,500 $127,500 3.951 $5,038 +2.15%
2022 $127,500 $127,500 3.868 $4,932 +2.19%
2021 $127,500 $127,500 3.785 $4,826 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marshall Hill Elementary School 5 Public K-5 252 1.15
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.35
Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.35
Westbrook Elementary School 7 Public K-5 242 2.73
New Biginnings Annex NR Private 1-5 12 4.18

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Queen of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.35
MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 3.16
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 5.56
Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 5.72
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 6.13

Nearest high schools

West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 3.02
Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 6.06
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 6.86
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 8.14
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 8.58

Neighbors for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford

Here are the neighbors for 5311 Richmond Road, West Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5309 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 08/01/2012 $107,500
5301 Richmond Rd, West Milford 985 08/30/2021 $195,000
5314 Richmond Rd, West Milford 655 05/10/2017 $80,000
5319 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 12/07/2023 $215,000
5305 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 04/12/2010 $92,500
5320 Richmond Rd, West Milford 655 09/01/2020 $112,000
5321 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 12/18/2025 $205,000
5322 Richmond Rd, West Milford 1,273 04/12/2010 $140,000
5310 Richmond Rd, West Milford 985 06/02/2010 $110,000
5306 Richmond Rd, West Milford 655 02/19/2014 $71,000
5304 Richmond Rd, West Milford 1,273 08/23/2013 $125,000
5307 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 03/12/2024 $10
5316 Richmond Rd, West Milford 985 03/13/2018 $122,000
5317 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 07/10/2012 $100,000
5312 Richmond Rd, West Milford 1,309 01/17/2001 $180,400
5318 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 01/22/2026 $240,000
5308 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 01/14/2022 $10
5303 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 02/28/2024 $219,800
5313 Richmond Rd, West Milford 957 02/05/2021 $165,900
5302 Richmond Rd, West Milford 985 02/07/2025 $245,000