Passaic County  »  37 Stephens Rd

37 Stephens Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Stephens Road, West Milford, NJ 07480
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Stephens Road, West Milford
Zip code 07480
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 9801
Lot 1
Neighborhood West Milford

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 13.068

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford

• • Improvements for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Stephens Road, West Milford

What is the assessed value of 37 Stephens Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,674,300, the tax amount paid for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 is $112,695.

When was 37 Stephens Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 last sold?

37 Stephens Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 was last sold in 12/03/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford, NJ 07480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $112,695
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,674,300

Assessment History for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,674,300 $2,674,300 4.214 $112,695 +3.95%
2024 $2,674,300 $2,674,300 4.054 $108,416 +2.61%
2023 $2,674,300 $2,674,300 3.951 $105,662 +2.15%
2022 $2,674,300 $2,674,300 3.868 $103,442 +2.19%
2021 $2,674,300 $2,674,300 3.785 $101,222 +1.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,966
Median age 47.2
Average household income $145,983
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 5,706
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford

Here are the neighbors for 37 Stephens Road, West Milford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
903 Union Vly, West Milford 1,196 03/13/2017 $275,000
18 Old Milford Ln, West Milford 1,612 09/11/2008 $345,000
26 Old Milford Ln, West Milford 1,196 08/01/2005 $344,900
32 Old Milford Ln, West Milford 1,820 06/26/2006 $390,000
25 Morris Ave, West Milford 3,296 12/18/2018 $1
36 Old Milford Ln, West Milford 1,856 08/28/2021 $455,100
21 Morris Ave, West Milford 1,514 08/16/2017 $273,000
33 Morris Ave, West Milford 1,332 06/12/2002 $200,000