Passaic County  »  127 Schofield Rd

127 Schofield Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 Schofield Road, West Milford, NJ 07480
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 Schofield Road, West Milford
Zip code 07480
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 10502
Lot 3
Neighborhood Lindy Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford

Sale date 04/18/2025
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,645

Lot & Building Information for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford

Building sqft 1,865
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.233
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Lakeside Residential (LR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford

• • Improvements for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 Schofield Road, West Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford, NJ 07480?

127 Schofield Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 127 Schofield Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,800, the tax amount paid for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 is $9,388.

When was 127 Schofield Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 last sold and what was the last sale price?

127 Schofield Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 was last sold in 04/18/2025 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2025 $410,000
12/30/2020 $183,000
10/25/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/18/2025 - D
04/23/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2040
04/18/2025 - D
04/23/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2019 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2014 - D
11/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2009 - D
10/14/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford, NJ 07480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,389
Current property tax $9,645
Market value $222,800

Assessment History for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,800 $222,800 4.214 $9,389 +3.95%
2024 $222,800 $222,800 4.054 $9,032 +2.61%
2023 $222,800 $222,800 3.951 $8,803 +2.15%
2022 $222,800 $222,800 3.868 $8,618 +2.19%
2021 $222,800 $222,800 3.785 $8,433 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 Schofield Road, West Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Biginnings Annex NR Private 1-5 12 0.90
Maple Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 240 0.90
Maple Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 240 0.90
Westbrook Elementary School 7 Public K-5 242 0.98
St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.87

Nearest middle schools

MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 0.65
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 3.83
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 4.78
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 4.78
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 4.85

Nearest high schools

West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 0.68
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 4.87
Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 4.93