Passaic County  »  8 Wood St

8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 Property Information

8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Wood Street, West Milford
Zip code 07480
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 12110
Lot 5.02
Neighborhood West Milford

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Wood Street, West Milford

Sale date 02/25/2026
Sale price $318,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,697

Lot & Building Information for 8 Wood Street, West Milford

Building sqft 1,228
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.517
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Wood Street, West Milford

• • Improvements for 8 Wood Street, West Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Wood Street, West Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480?

8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 is $9,439.

When was 8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480 was last sold in 02/25/2026 for $318,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Wood Street, West Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Wood Street, West Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2026 $318,000
04/26/2024 $1
06/13/2004 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Wood Street, West Milford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Wood Street, West Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2026 - D
04/08/2026 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2056
02/25/2026 - D
04/08/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2024 - D
05/10/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2012 - D
12/20/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2004 - D
08/25/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Wood Street, West Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Wood Street, West Milford, NJ 07480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,439
Current property tax $9,697
Market value $224,000

Assessment History for 8 Wood Street, West Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Wood Street, West Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $224,000 $224,000 4.214 $9,439 +3.95%
2024 $224,000 $224,000 4.054 $9,081 +2.61%
2023 $224,000 $224,000 3.951 $8,850 +2.15%
2022 $224,000 $224,000 3.868 $8,664 +2.19%
2021 $224,000 $224,000 3.785 $8,478 +1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Wood Street, West Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Wood Street, West Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.15
St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.15
New Biginnings Annex NR Private 1-5 12 1.11
Maple Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 240 1.11
Maple Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 240 1.11

Nearest middle schools

MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 2.08
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 3.08
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 3.73
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 4.09
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 4.23

Nearest high schools

West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 2.21
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 3.52
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 4.09