Passaic County  »  20 Penmere Rd

20 Penmere Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Penmere Road, West Milford, NJ 07480
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Penmere Road, West Milford
Zip code 07480
County Passaic
Municipality West Milford Township
Block 12304
Lot 4.01
Neighborhood West Milford

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford

Sale date 03/02/2022
Sale price $1
Current property tax $13,970

Lot & Building Information for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford

Building sqft 2,288
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 4.037
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Zoning district Very Low Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford

• • Improvements for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Penmere Road, West Milford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford, NJ 07480?

20 Penmere Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Penmere Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,200, the tax amount paid for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 is $14,083.

When was 20 Penmere Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Penmere Road, West Milford, NJ 07480 was last sold in 03/02/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2022 $1
01/18/2022 $380,000
02/20/2020 $12,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/12/2023 - D
05/30/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
03/02/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2022 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/31/2023
01/18/2022 - D
02/17/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2020 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford, NJ 07480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,548
Current property tax $13,970
Market value $334,200

Assessment History for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $334,200 $334,200 4.054 $13,548 +2.61%
2023 $334,200 $334,200 3.951 $13,204 +58.93%
2022 $214,800 $214,800 3.868 $8,308 +2.19%
2021 $214,800 $214,800 3.785 $8,130 +1.07%
2020 $214,800 $214,800 3.745 $8,044 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Penmere Road, West Milford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Biginnings Annex NR Private 1-5 12 1.69
Maple Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 240 1.70
Maple Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 240 1.70
St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.75
St. Joseph School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.75

Nearest middle schools

MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 1.95
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 2.56
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 3.60
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 3.63
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 3.69

Nearest high schools

West Milford High School 5 Public 9-12 935 1.98
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 3.69
Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 4.02