New York City  »  11368  »  35th Ave  »  9617 35th Ave

96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 Property Information

96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96-17 35th Avenue
Neighborhood Corona
Zip code 11368
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01730-0131

Sales & Tax Overview for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

Purchase date 07/11/2007
Purchase price $840,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,396

Lot & Building Information for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

Lot sqft 1,940
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 97 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 1,720
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1991
Frontage(s) 35 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368?

96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,720, the tax amount paid for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 is $9,792. For the next year, the tax amount for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 is estimated at $10,396.

When was 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 was last sold in 07/11/2007 for $840,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368
Find out who owns 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2007 $840,000

Title Documents for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2017 - D
08/11/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017081100510001)
08/18/2011 - D
09/20/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011090800313003)
08/18/2011 - D
09/20/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011090800313002)
06/30/2011 - D
09/20/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011090800313001)
08/02/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007080201857001)
07/11/2007 - D
07/26/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007072300639003)
07/11/2007 - D
07/26/2007 - R
Deed
(2007072300639002)
07/11/2007 - D
07/26/2007 - R
Correction Deed
(2007072300639001)
07/14/2006 - D
09/07/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006072001913001)
06/16/2006 - D
07/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006061900400001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

Access detailed property tax data for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,793
Estimated property tax: $10,396
Tax assessor's market value: $1,012,000
Assessed value: $60,720
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,012,000 $60,720 $49,350 19.843% $10,074 $9,793 +4.72%
2024/25 $979,000 $58,740 $46,557 20.085% $9,620 $9,351 +6.33%
2023/24 $1,115,000 $66,900 $43,787 20.085% $9,076 $8,795 -0.97%
2022/23 $1,075,000 $64,500 $43,727 20.309% $9,177 $8,881 +2.49%
2021/22 $963,000 $57,780 $43,406 19.963% $8,953 $8,665 +0.67%

Permits for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona

The complete history of permits filed for 96-17 35th Avenue, Corona, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Corona Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Corona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Corona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$330,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$631
21.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Junction Blvd & Roosevelt Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.318
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Junction BL/35 Av
Distance (miles) 0.03

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 280 Home of the Lionhearts 4 Yes Public K-5 473 0.14
Mt Olivet Christian School NR No Private PK, K-1 41 0.17
Mt Olivet Christian School NR No Private PK, K-1 41 0.17
P.S. 149 Christa Mcauliffe 5 No Public PK, K-5 767 0.20