Somerset County  »  07920  »  Morristown Rd  »  225 Morristown Rd

225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge
Zip code 07920
County Somerset
Municipality Bernards Township
Block 802
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Sale date 02/26/1993
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $135,204

Lot & Building Information for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 9.39
Year built 1840

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

• • Improvements for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920?

225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was built in 1840 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/1993 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/26/1993 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $135,204
Market value $7,600,000

Assessment History for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 1.779 $106,740 -24.51%
2023 $7,497,000 $7,497,000 1.886 $141,393 +17.18%
2022 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 2.011 $120,660 -4.69%
2021 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 2.11 $126,600 +0.76%
2020 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 2.094 $125,640 -30.67%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,390
Median age 46
Average household income $270,171
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 10,632
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $718,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 225 Morristown Road, Basking Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
140 Old Farm Rd, Basking Ridge 5,578 05/06/2021 $1,995,000
122 Old Farm Rd, Basking Ridge 3,288 12/04/2015
94 Old Farm Rd, Basking Ridge 2,809 08/31/2018 $960,000
251 Childs Rd, Basking Ridge 2,182 05/16/2016 $537,000
58 Old Farm Rd, Basking Ridge 6,364 12/30/2014 $1,750,000
80 Old Farm Rd, Basking Ridge 4,855 03/26/2014 $1,700,000
38 Hardscrabble Rd, Basking Ridge 3,256 09/29/2022 $925,000