Somerset County  »  07920  »  Beechwood Rd  »  34 Beechwood Rd

34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge
Zip code 07920
County Somerset
Municipality Bernards Township
Block 1305
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge

Sale date 06/08/2012
Sale price $475,000
Property tax $13,570

Lot & Building Information for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/2 Acre Residential (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge

• • Improvements for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920?

34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $762,800, the tax amount paid for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 is $12,876.

When was 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was last sold in 06/08/2012 for $475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2012 $475,000
06/07/2012 $100
10/17/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/08/2012 - D
07/16/2012 - R
06/07/2012 - D
07/16/2012 - R
10/17/2007 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,570
Market value $762,800

Assessment History for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $640,900 $640,900 1.779 $11,402 -0.21%
2023 $605,800 $605,800 1.886 $11,425 -1.28%
2022 $575,500 $575,500 2.011 $11,573 +2.54%
2021 $534,900 $534,900 2.11 $11,286 +0.76%
2020 $534,900 $534,900 2.094 $11,201 +1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Beechwood Road, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Street Elementary School 8 Public K-5 413 0.70
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.15
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.15
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.18
The Learning Experience at Basking Ridge NR Private K 8 1.21

Nearest middle schools

School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.15
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.18
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 1.61
St James School NR Private PK-8 217 1.61
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 1.61

Nearest high schools

Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 0.85
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.18
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 1.39
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 1.61