6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information
6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge |
| Zip code | 07920 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bernards Township |
| Block | 2603 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge
| Sale date | 10/28/2015 |
| Sale price | $940,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,394 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge
| Building sqft | 2,838 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.94 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge
- • Improvements for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge
6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,838 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $640,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 is $10,811.
When was 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was last sold in 01/20/2026 for $925,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,394 |
| Market value | $640,500 |
Assessment History for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $584,200 | $584,200 | 1.779 | $10,393 | -0.33% |
| 2023 | $552,900 | $552,900 | 1.886 | $10,428 | -3.33% |
| 2022 | $536,400 | $536,400 | 2.011 | $10,787 | -1.65% |
| 2021 | $519,800 | $519,800 | 2.11 | $10,968 | +0.76% |
| 2020 | $519,800 | $519,800 | 2.094 | $10,885 | -36.92% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Dogwood Way, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.59 |
| St James School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.59 |
| Somerset Hills Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 33 | 0.59 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 73 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pingry School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 841 | 0.59 |
| St James School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 0.59 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 73 | 0.59 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 0.87 |
| William Annin Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 1,131 | 0.97 |
Nearest high schools