54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills |
| Zip code | 07931 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bernards Township |
| Block | 4301 |
| Lot | 65 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills
| Sale date | 06/18/2024 |
| Sale price | $1,850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $30,659 |
Lot & Building Information for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills
| Building sqft | 5,792 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 3.04 |
| Year built | 1997 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills
- • Improvements for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills
54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was built in 1997 and has a total of 5,792 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,816,300, the tax amount paid for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 is $30,659.
When was 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 last sold and what was the last sale price?54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was last sold in 06/18/2024 for $1,850,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills
Access detailed property tax data for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, NJ 07931. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $30,659 |
| Market value | $1,816,300 |
Assessment History for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,816,300 | $1,816,300 | 1.688 | $30,659 | -4.77% |
| 2024 | $1,809,800 | $1,809,800 | 1.779 | $32,196 | +8.33% |
| 2023 | $1,575,800 | $1,575,800 | 1.886 | $29,720 | +13.18% |
| 2022 | $1,305,800 | $1,305,800 | 2.011 | $26,260 | -2.63% |
| 2021 | $1,278,100 | $1,278,100 | 2.11 | $26,968 | +0.76% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Canoe Brook Lane, Far Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 1.02 |
| The Learning Experience at Basking Ridge | NR | Private | K | 8 | 1.04 |
| Somerset Hills Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-K | 33 | 2.01 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 73 | 2.01 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 1.02 |
| William Annin Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 1,131 | 1.75 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 73 | 2.01 |
| The Pingry School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 841 | 2.01 |
| St James School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 2.01 |