Somerset County  »  07920  »  Castle Way  »  53 Castle Way

53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge
Zip code 07920
County Somerset
Municipality Bernards Township
Block 3303
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge

Sale date 11/01/2023
Sale price $952,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,721

Lot & Building Information for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge

Building sqft 2,118
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 Acre Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge

• • Improvements for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920?

53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $872,100, the tax amount paid for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 is $14,721.

When was 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was last sold in 11/01/2023 for $952,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2023 $952,500
01/11/1985 $124,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/01/2023 - D
01/11/1985 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,721
Market value $872,100

Assessment History for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $872,100 $872,100 1.688 $14,721 +8.54%
2024 $762,400 $762,400 1.779 $13,563 +9.48%
2023 $656,900 $656,900 1.886 $12,389 -4.35%
2022 $644,100 $644,100 2.011 $12,953 +0.82%
2021 $608,900 $608,900 2.11 $12,848 +0.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Castle Way, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Hill School 9 Public K-5 520 1.02
Millington Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 352 1.19
Somerset Hills Montessori School NR Private PK-K 33 1.54
Somerset Hills Montessori School NR Private PK-K 33 1.54
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 1.54
St James School NR Private PK-8 217 1.54
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 1.54
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 1.74
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.97

Nearest high schools

Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 1.07
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 1.54
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 1.54
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 2.51