Somerset County  »  07920  »  Lafayette Ln  »  11 Lafayette Ln

11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge
Zip code 07920
County Somerset
Municipality Bernards Township
Block 7703
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge

Sale date 07/14/2017
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge

Building sqft 2,605
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge

• • Improvements for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920?

11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,605 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850,600, the tax amount paid for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 is $14,358.

When was 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was last sold in 07/14/2017 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2017 $690,000

Title Documents for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/14/2017 - D
07/20/2017 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,358
Current property tax $0
Market value $850,600

Assessment History for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $850,600 $850,600 1.688 $14,358 -0.73%
2024 $813,000 $813,000 1.779 $14,463 +0.05%
2023 $766,500 $766,500 1.886 $14,456 -1.86%
2022 $732,500 $732,500 2.011 $14,731 -0.76%
2021 $703,500 $703,500 2.11 $14,844 +0.76%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,753
Median age 46
Average household income $285,711
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 10,770
Owner occupied units 83.6%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $836,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $741,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 11 Lafayette Lane, Basking Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Lafayette Ln, Basking Ridge 2,772 07/29/1998 $480,000
5 Lafayette Ln, Basking Ridge 2,714 11/13/1996 $368,500
165 Goltra Dr, Basking Ridge 2,184 06/29/2005 $492,450
43 Newell Dr, Basking Ridge 2,060 04/26/2023 $635,000
35 Lafayette Ln, Basking Ridge 2,572 08/05/2020 $545,000
176 Goltra Dr, Basking Ridge 2,604 04/20/2002 $400,000
164 Goltra Dr, Basking Ridge 2,974 11/30/2018 $750,000