Somerset County  »  07920  »  Valley Rd  »  3188 Valley Rd

3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge
Zip code 07920
County Somerset
Municipality Bernards Township
Block 8101
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge

Sale date 04/21/1986
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,501

Lot & Building Information for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge

Building sqft 2,309
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.43
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge

• • Improvements for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge

How many sq. ft. does 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 has a total of 2,309 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the market value of 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920?

The current market value is $646,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/1986 $175,000

Title Documents for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/21/1986 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,501
Market value $646,500

Assessment History for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $640,400 $640,400 1.779 $11,393 -2.37%
2023 $618,700 $618,700 1.886 $11,669 -5.00%
2022 $610,800 $610,800 2.011 $12,283 +12.12%
2021 $519,200 $519,200 2.11 $10,955 +0.76%
2020 $519,200 $519,200 2.094 $10,872 -12.83%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,390
Median age 46
Average household income $270,171
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 10,632
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $718,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 3188 Valley Road, Basking Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Governor Dr, Basking Ridge 3,859 09/03/2019 $10
1 Brookfield Dr, Basking Ridge 3,478 01/27/2010 $776,700
77 Governor Dr, Basking Ridge 4,176 01/30/2014 $1,375,000
61 Governor Dr, Basking Ridge 3,514 06/16/2015 $10
15 Brookfield Dr, Basking Ridge 3,290 07/14/2003 $778,000
11 Brookfield Dr, Basking Ridge 2,924 06/26/2017 $750,000
107 Governor Dr, Basking Ridge 4,668 06/02/2015 $1,400,000