Somerset County  »  07931  »  Douglas Rd  »  223 Douglas Rd

223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 Property Information

223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills
Zip code 07931
County Somerset
Municipality Bernards Township
Block 7301
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills

Sale date 11/06/2007
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,084

Lot & Building Information for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills

Building sqft 4,657
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.01
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 3 Acre Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills

• • Improvements for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931?

223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was built in 1980 and has a total of 4,657 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,466,200, the tax amount paid for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 is $24,749.

When was 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931 was last sold in 11/06/2007 for $1,270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2007 $1,270,000
07/20/2006 $1,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/06/2007 - D
12/10/2007 - R
07/20/2006 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, NJ 07931. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,084
Market value $1,466,200

Assessment History for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,380,100 $1,380,100 1.779 $24,552 +3.84%
2023 $1,253,700 $1,253,700 1.886 $23,645 +1.25%
2022 $1,161,200 $1,161,200 2.011 $23,352 -3.46%
2021 $1,146,400 $1,146,400 2.11 $24,189 +0.76%
2020 $1,146,400 $1,146,400 2.094 $24,006 -2.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Douglas Road, Far Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Albrook School NR Private PK-5 136 1.08
The Albrook School NR Private PK-5 136 1.08
Liberty Corner Elementary School 8 Public K-5 447 1.22
Mount Prospect Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 539 1.35
Mount Prospect Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 539 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 1.45
Bedminster Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 452 2.06
William Annin Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,131 2.22
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 2.29
St James School NR Private PK-8 217 2.72

Nearest high schools

Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 1.45
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 2.29
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 2.72