Somerset County  »  07920  »  Dorchester Dr  »  42 Dorchester Dr

42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge
Zip code 07920
County Somerset
Municipality Bernards Township
Block 10706
Lot 8.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge

Sale date 03/10/1998
Sale price $249,677
Arm's length
Property tax $11,161

Lot & Building Information for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge

Building sqft 1,928
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.026 i
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Unit Development (PUD-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge

• • Improvements for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920?

42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,400, the tax amount paid for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 is $10,590.

When was 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was last sold in 03/10/1998 for $249,677.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/1998 $249,677

Title Documents for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/10/1998 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,161
Market value $627,400

Assessment History for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $588,000 $588,000 1.779 $10,461 +3.40%
2023 $536,400 $536,400 1.886 $10,117 -3.89%
2022 $523,400 $523,400 2.011 $10,526 +3.30%
2021 $482,900 $482,900 2.11 $10,189 +0.76%
2020 $482,900 $482,900 2.094 $10,112 +4.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Prospect Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 539 0.36
Mount Prospect Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 539 0.36
Hamilton School 8 Public K-4 479 1.04
The Albrook School NR Private PK-5 136 1.50
The Albrook School NR Private PK-5 136 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.77
Bedminster Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 452 2.22
Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 2.31
William Annin Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,131 3.49
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 3.74

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.77
Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 2.31
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 3.74
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 3.82
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 4.01

Neighbors for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 42 Dorchester Drive, Basking Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,716 02/11/1998 $205,220
72 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,928 05/22/2015 $559,000
40 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,716 09/24/2014 $557,000
38 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,964 10/02/2003 $530,000
580 Allen Rd, Basking Ridge 2,554 02/04/2022 $850,000
44 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,964 09/04/2019 $595,000
52 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,928 04/05/2024 $759,000
70 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,964 06/06/2022 $736,500
76 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,968 07/06/2021 $609,000
34 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,928 04/12/2001 $365,000
32 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,928 04/09/2014 $540,000
17 Raleigh CT, Basking Ridge 1,964 02/01/2018 $585,000
54 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,964 09/24/2018 $505,000
74 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,928 12/29/1997 $249,694
50 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,928 11/27/2023 $665,000
46 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,964 01/29/1998 $253,550
36 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,964 03/01/2010 $469,250
21 Raleigh CT, Basking Ridge 2,098 05/16/2013 $549,000
30 Dorchester Dr, Basking Ridge 1,964 08/26/2024 $780,000
19 Raleigh CT, Basking Ridge 1,928 03/26/2013 $490,000