Somerset County  »  07920  »  Emerald Valley Ln  »  76 Emerald Valley Ln

76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge
Zip code 07920
County Somerset
Municipality Bernards Township
Block 11401
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge

Sale date 11/23/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $42,847

Lot & Building Information for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge

Building sqft 6,704
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.06
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district 2 Acre Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge

• • Improvements for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920?

76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was built in 2004 and has a total of 6,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,408,500, the tax amount paid for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 is $40,655.

When was 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was last sold in 11/23/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2020 $1
07/25/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/23/2020 - D
07/25/2007 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,847
Market value $2,408,500

Assessment History for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,271,400 $2,271,400 1.779 $40,408 +4.60%
2023 $2,048,300 $2,048,300 1.886 $38,631 -0.33%
2022 $1,927,400 $1,927,400 2.011 $38,760 +6.88%
2021 $1,718,700 $1,718,700 2.11 $36,265 +0.76%
2020 $1,718,700 $1,718,700 2.094 $35,990 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Albrook School NR Private PK-5 136 1.69
The Albrook School NR Private PK-5 136 1.69
Hamilton School 8 Public K-4 479 1.76
Crim Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 391 1.78
Crim Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 391 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 2.05
William Annin Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,131 3.32
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 3.40
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 3.64
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 3.73

Nearest high schools

Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 2.05
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 3.40
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 3.58
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 3.64
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 3.73

Neighbors for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 76 Emerald Valley Lane, Basking Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 5,777 08/16/2017 $1,665,000
8 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 5,050 03/10/2015 $1,740,000
119 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 7,586 07/31/2012 $505,000
100 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 8,143 05/16/2013 $1,794,500
109 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 5,900 06/07/2006
103 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 5,900 06/07/2006 $2,000,000
95 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 7,279 05/02/2023 $2,600,000
66 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 7,182 04/17/2017
15 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 5,949 06/10/2021 $1,925,000
17 Harvest Way, Basking Ridge 5,976 11/02/2006 $1,800,000
181 Mountain Rd, Basking Ridge 4,861 07/26/1995 $700,000
88 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 6,506 02/24/2020
22 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 5,326 05/24/2016 $1,775,000
122 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 6,078 08/24/2011 $2,550,000
25 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 5,366 09/02/2015 $1,750,000
38 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 6,085 11/14/2016 $2,100,000
195 Mountain Rd, Basking Ridge 4,980 09/26/2018 $1,400,000
115 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 6,757 04/22/2014 $10
83 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 9,458 11/05/2015 $2,219,000
39 Emerald Valley Ln, Basking Ridge 5,498 06/07/2006 $975,000