Somerset County  »  07920  »  Deer Ridge Rd  »  10 Deer Ridge Rd

10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge
Zip code 07920
County Somerset
Municipality Bernards Township
Block 11003
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge

Sale date 02/14/2023
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,677

Lot & Building Information for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge

Building sqft 3,476
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 2 Acre Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge

• • Improvements for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920?

10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,274,700, the tax amount paid for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 is $21,516.

When was 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 was last sold in 02/14/2023 for $1,175,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2023 $1,175,000
12/23/2020 $940,000
11/18/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/14/2023 - D
12/23/2020 - D
11/18/2011 - D
11/22/2011 - R
09/23/2005 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,677
Market value $1,274,700

Assessment History for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,168,900 $1,168,900 1.779 $20,795 -2.58%
2023 $1,131,800 $1,131,800 1.886 $21,346 +13.03%
2022 $939,100 $939,100 2.011 $18,885 -0.48%
2021 $899,400 $899,400 2.11 $18,977 +0.76%
2020 $899,400 $899,400 2.094 $18,833 +10.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamilton School 8 Public K-4 479 0.91
The Albrook School NR Private PK-5 136 1.43
The Albrook School NR Private PK-5 136 1.43
Hillside Intermediate School 6 Public 5-6 555 1.79
Mount Prospect Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 539 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 2.09
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.86
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 3.29
William Annin Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,131 3.45
Bedminster Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 452 3.66

Nearest high schools

Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 2.09
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.86
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 3.29
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 3.58
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 3.70

Neighbors for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 10 Deer Ridge Road, Basking Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
308 Mountain Rd, Basking Ridge 2,447 05/11/2018
300 Mountain Rd, Basking Ridge 2,313 10/25/1995 $100
66 Deer Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 3,429 11/15/2012 $1
320 Mountain Rd, Basking Ridge 2,975 06/11/1976 $10,000
22 Kings Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 02/05/2024
11 Sentry CT, Basking Ridge 5,469 03/30/2022
30 Kings Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 6,253 08/06/1999 $639,100
60 Deer Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 4,754 12/11/2006 $999,999
2 Kings Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 3,121 02/05/2024
27 Kings Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 5,569 08/01/2013 $970,000
330 Mountain Rd, Basking Ridge 1,760 05/19/2015 $536,125
22 Sentry CT, Basking Ridge 10,566 08/26/2019
21 Sentry CT, Basking Ridge 4,889 08/11/2020
48 Deer Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 3,508 06/15/2022 $1,365,000
72 Deer Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 3,287 07/28/2021 $875,000
25 Kings Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 3,774 12/05/2003 $1,065,000
340 Mountain Rd, Basking Ridge 4,473 10/08/2010 $1,382,500
30 Deer Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 2,572 04/01/1999 $536,600
88 Deer Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 2,921 06/01/2012 $900,000
40 Kings Ridge Rd, Basking Ridge 5,152 04/28/2014 $1,935,000