Somerset County  »  07924  »  Stevens Ln  »  21 Stevens Ln

21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 2
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 64.7

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-1-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville

What is the assessed value of 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,736,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $127,849.

When was 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold?

21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 10/29/1970.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/29/1970 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $131,689
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,736,000

Assessment History for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,179,600 $6,179,600 1.955 $120,811 +4.17%
2023 $5,772,900 $5,772,900 2.009 $115,978 +0.61%
2022 $5,606,700 $5,606,700 2.056 $115,274 -2.00%
2021 $5,606,700 $5,606,700 2.098 $117,629 -0.29%
2020 $5,606,700 $5,606,700 2.104 $117,965 +2.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Stevens Lane, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmer School NR Private PK-K 60 1.72
Palmer School NR Private PK-K 60 1.72
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 2.24
Bedwell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 453 2.24
Bedwell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 453 2.24

Nearest middle schools

Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 2.24
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 2.31
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.37
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 2.71
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 2.84

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 2.37
Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 2.72
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 2.84
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 3.06