Somerset County  »  07924  »  Chapin Rd  »  98 Chapin Rd

98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 3
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville

Sale date 10/09/1986
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,292

Lot & Building Information for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville

Building sqft 2,466
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.09
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-1-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924?

98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,089,100, the tax amount paid for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $20,671.

When was 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold?

98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 04/16/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/1986 $530,000

Title Documents for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/16/2009 - D
04/20/2009 - R
10/09/1986 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,292
Market value $1,089,100

Assessment History for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,004,600 $1,004,600 1.955 $19,640 +3.57%
2023 $943,900 $943,900 2.009 $18,963 +0.70%
2022 $915,900 $915,900 2.056 $18,831 -0.56%
2021 $902,600 $902,600 2.098 $18,937 -0.29%
2020 $902,600 $902,600 2.104 $18,991 -0.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmer School NR Private PK-K 60 1.59
Palmer School NR Private PK-K 60 1.59
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 1.80
Westmont Montessori School NR Private PK-K 100 1.80
Bedwell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 453 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 1.83
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 1.90
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 146 1.96
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 2.17
Mountain View Middle School 10 Public 5-8 229 2.37

Nearest high schools

Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 1.83
West Morris Mendham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,077 2.23
Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 2.58
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 3.69
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 3.83

Neighbors for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville

Here are the neighbors for 98 Chapin Road, Bernardsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville 3,878 10/17/2020 $1,300,000
211 Dryden Rd, Bernardsville 4,190 12/15/2006 $1,425,000
60 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville 4,711 08/17/2016 $1
52 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville 5,520 08/03/2018 $2,975,000
30 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville 10,739 05/11/2021 $3,700,000
41 Turnbull Ln, Bernardsville 6,700 12/01/2017 $2,300,000
7 Stevens Rd, Bernardsville 6,710 09/20/2024 $2,775,000
80 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville 4,829 10/28/2021 $2,075,000
10 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville 10,925 03/06/2024
2 Stevens Ln, Bernardsville Boro 12/09/2024
2 Stevens Ln, Bernardsville 16,146 12/09/2024
131 Clark Rd, Bernardsville 9,456 06/30/2022 $2,350,000
141 Dryden Rd, Bernardsville 7,952 02/23/2021 $1,900,141
221 Dryden Rd, Bernardsville 4,982 11/09/2009 $1
40 Campbell Rd, Bernardsville 11/09/1985
161 Dryden Rd, Bernardsville 2,328 11/10/2016 $810,000
171 Clark Rd, Bernardsville 11/09/1985
130 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville 6,518 06/08/2017 $1
201 Dryden Rd, Bernardsville 4,155 04/11/2025 $885,000
151 Clark Rd, Bernardsville 4,288 11/09/1985 $1,350,000