91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information
91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville |
| Zip code | 07924 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bernardsville Borough |
| Block | 4 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/20/2018 |
| Sale price | $575,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $45,218 |
Lot & Building Information for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville
| Building sqft | 8,926 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 6.6 |
| Year built | 1870 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville
91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 1870 and has a total of 8,926 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,382,400, the tax amount paid for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $45,217.
When was 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 12/20/2018 for $575,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville
Access detailed property tax data for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $45,218 |
| Market value | $2,382,400 |
Assessment History for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,382,400 | $2,382,400 | 1.898 | $45,218 | +104.70% |
| 2024 | $1,129,900 | $1,129,900 | 1.955 | $22,090 | +4.05% |
| 2023 | $1,056,700 | $1,056,700 | 2.009 | $21,229 | +0.72% |
| 2022 | $1,025,200 | $1,025,200 | 2.056 | $21,078 | -0.35% |
| 2021 | $1,008,200 | $1,008,200 | 2.098 | $21,152 | -0.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer School | NR | Private | PK-K | 60 | 0.98 |
| Palmer School | NR | Private | PK-K | 60 | 0.98 |
| Bernardsville Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 458 | 1.51 |
| Bedwell Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 453 | 1.51 |
| Bedwell Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 453 | 1.51 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardsville Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 458 | 1.51 |
| School of St. Elizabeth | NR | Private | PK-8 | 161 | 1.57 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.71 |
| St Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 146 | 2.85 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 2.97 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernards High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 812 | 1.98 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 2.71 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 2.97 |
| West Morris Mendham High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,077 | 3.07 |
| Matheny School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 38 | 3.40 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville
Here are the neighbors for 91 Post Lane, Bernardsville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville | 15,207 | 11/06/2018 | $1 |
| 41 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville | 05/11/2007 | $1,100,000 | |
| 460 Claremont Rd, Bernardsville | 2,689 | 05/30/2014 | $1,175,000 |
| 81 Dryden Rd, Bernardsville | 5,299 | 11/28/2023 | |
| 10 Turnbull Ln, Bernardsville | 2,524 | 10/15/2020 | $850,000 |
| 40 Turnbull Ln, Bernardsville | 6,770 | 08/12/2021 | $2,438,200 |
| 55 Post Ln, Bernardsville | 4,580 | 06/02/2021 | $1,485,000 |
| 430 Claremont Rd, Bernardsville | 3,222 | 11/15/1974 | $195,000 |
| 51 Post Ln, Bernardsville | 5,105 | 06/30/2008 | $1,750,000 |
| 450 Claremont Rd, Bernardsville | 24,717 | 10/04/2006 | $1 |
| 61 Post Ln, Bernardsville | 2,622 | 08/24/2011 | $1,149,000 |
| 426 Mendham Rd, Bernardsville | 10/27/1992 | $1 | |
| 400 Mendham Rd, Bernardsville | 13,677 | 12/18/2009 | $1 |
| 81 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville | 3,484 | 07/16/1992 | $839,000 |
| 400 Claremont Rd, Bernardsville | 10,248 | 04/04/2013 | $4,500,000 |
| 121 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville | 6,179 | 01/15/2010 | $1 |
| 440 Mendham Rd, Bernardsville | 13,062 | 04/26/2017 | $6,100,000 |
| 8 Stevens Rd, Bernardsville | 23,068 | 12/18/2017 | $1,950,000 |
| 67 Chapin Rd, Bernardsville | 8,561 | 08/07/2020 | $1,750,000 |
| 11 Post Ln, Bernardsville | 02/08/2014 | $1,260,000 |