Somerset County  »  07924  »  Overleigh Rd  »  71 Overleigh Rd

71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 14
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville

Sale date 01/23/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,935

Lot & Building Information for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville

Building sqft 2,918
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.03
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924?

71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,155,700, the tax amount paid for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $21,935.

When was 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 01/23/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2015 $1
09/15/2011 $1,235,000
07/05/2000 $1,102,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/23/2015 - D
01/28/2015 - R
09/15/2011 - D
09/22/2011 - R
07/05/2000 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,935
Market value $1,155,700

Assessment History for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,155,700 $1,155,700 1.898 $21,935 +6.05%
2024 $1,058,000 $1,058,000 1.955 $20,684 +3.46%
2023 $995,100 $995,100 2.009 $19,992 +1.28%
2022 $960,100 $960,100 2.056 $19,740 -0.20%
2021 $942,800 $942,800 2.098 $19,780 -0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Overleigh Road, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmer School NR Private PK-K 60 1.12
Palmer School NR Private PK-K 60 1.12
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.60
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.60
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 1.73

Nearest middle schools

School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.60
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 1.73
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 2.52
Far Hills Country Day School NR Private PK-8 276 2.75
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 3.11

Nearest high schools

Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 1.96
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 2.52
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 3.11
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 3.23