8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville |
| Zip code | 07924 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bernardsville Borough |
| Block | 47 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville
| Sale date | 07/28/2021 |
| Sale price | $820,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,233 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville
| Building sqft | 2,529 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.148 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville
- • Improvements for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville
8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,529 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $881,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $16,730.
When was 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 07/28/2021 for $820,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/28/2021 | $820,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,233 |
| Market value | $881,500 |
Assessment History for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $818,000 | $818,000 | 1.955 | $15,992 | +2.46% |
| 2023 | $776,900 | $776,900 | 2.009 | $15,608 | +1.15% |
| 2022 | $750,500 | $750,500 | 2.056 | $15,430 | +7.68% |
| 2021 | $683,000 | $683,000 | 2.098 | $14,329 | -0.29% |
| 2020 | $683,000 | $683,000 | 2.104 | $14,370 | +4.65% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Spruce Place, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedwell Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 453 | 0.31 |
| Bernardsville Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 458 | 0.31 |
| School of St. Elizabeth | NR | Private | PK-8 | 161 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mendham Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 192 | 1.21 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 2.66 |
| St James School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 217 | 3.17 |