Somerset County  »  07924  »  Highview Ave  »  2 Highview Ave

2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 52
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville

Sale date 09/19/2016
Sale price $385,000
Property tax $9,976

Lot & Building Information for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville

Building sqft 1,752
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924?

2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $9,685.

When was 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 09/19/2016 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2016 $385,000
01/30/1986 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/19/2016 - D
09/30/2016 - R
01/30/1986 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,976
Market value $510,300

Assessment History for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $475,600 $475,600 1.955 $9,298 +3.24%
2023 $448,300 $448,300 2.009 $9,006 +1.17%
2022 $433,000 $433,000 2.056 $8,902 +0.34%
2021 $422,900 $422,900 2.098 $8,872 -0.29%
2020 $422,900 $422,900 2.104 $8,898 +7.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 0.24
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 0.24
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 0.73
Bedwell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 453 0.73
Bedwell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 453 0.73

Nearest middle schools

School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 0.24
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 0.73
Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 1.59
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.93
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 2.52

Nearest high schools

Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 0.22
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.93
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 2.25