2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information
2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville |
| Zip code | 07924 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bernardsville Borough |
| Block | 52 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/19/2016 |
| Sale price | $385,000 |
| Property tax | $9,976 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
| Building sqft | 1,752 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Year built | 1983 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $510,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $9,685.
When was 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 09/19/2016 for $385,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,976 |
| Market value | $510,300 |
Assessment History for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $475,600 | $475,600 | 1.955 | $9,298 | +3.24% |
| 2023 | $448,300 | $448,300 | 2.009 | $9,006 | +1.17% |
| 2022 | $433,000 | $433,000 | 2.056 | $8,902 | +0.34% |
| 2021 | $422,900 | $422,900 | 2.098 | $8,872 | -0.29% |
| 2020 | $422,900 | $422,900 | 2.104 | $8,898 | +7.77% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School of St. Elizabeth | NR | Private | PK-8 | 161 | 0.24 |
| School of St. Elizabeth | NR | Private | PK-8 | 161 | 0.24 |
| Bernardsville Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 458 | 0.73 |
| Bedwell Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 453 | 0.73 |
| Bedwell Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 453 | 0.73 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School of St. Elizabeth | NR | Private | PK-8 | 161 | 0.24 |
| Bernardsville Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 458 | 0.73 |
| Mendham Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 192 | 1.59 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 1.93 |
| The Pingry School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 841 | 2.52 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernards High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 812 | 0.22 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 1.93 |
| Ridge High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,682 | 2.25 |
| The Pingry School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 841 | 2.52 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 73 | 2.52 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville
Here are the neighbors for 2 Highview Avenue, Bernardsville.