Somerset County  »  07924  »  Church St  »  22 Church St

22 Church Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Church Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Church Street, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 65
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville

Sale date 12/30/1994
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville

Building sqft 13,434
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.65

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Church Street, Bernardsville

How many square feet does 22 Church Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 22 Church Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 has a total of 13,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Church Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,837,700, the tax amount paid for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $34,879.

When was 22 Church Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Church Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 12/30/1994 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1994 $100

Title Documents for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/30/1994 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $34,880
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,837,700

Assessment History for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,837,700 $1,837,700 1.898 $34,880 -0.00%
2024 $1,784,200 $1,784,200 1.955 $34,881 -0.36%
2023 $1,742,600 $1,742,600 2.009 $35,009 -1.16%
2022 $1,722,800 $1,722,800 2.056 $35,421 -1.39%
2021 $1,712,100 $1,712,100 2.098 $35,920 -0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,713
Median age 40.4
Average household income $330,463
Family households 86.4%
Occupied housing units 2,610
Owner occupied units 94.4%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville

Here are the neighbors for 22 Church Street, Bernardsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Church St, Bernardsville 3,384 07/31/1995 $227,500
8 Church St, Bernardsville 1,423 06/20/2018 $1
5 Wesley Ave, Bernardsville 1,764 06/04/2012 $422,500
30 Morristown Rd, Bernardsville 2,295 06/20/2018 $1
14 Wesley Ave, Bernardsville 3,012 08/04/2017 $873,000
17 Olcott Ave, Bernardsville 2,569 09/06/1978 $93,500
11 Olcott Ave, Bernardsville 1,249 09/15/2016 $425,000
1 Wesley Ave, Bernardsville 1,440 06/24/2005 $1