Somerset County  »  07924  »  Claremont Rd  »  18 Claremont Rd

18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 76
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville

Sale date 10/04/1989
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,016

Lot & Building Information for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville

Building sqft 6,606
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.15
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville

How many sq. ft. does 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 has a total of 6,606 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the market value of 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924?

The current market value is $1,075,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/1989 $575,000

Title Documents for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/04/1989 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,016
Market value $1,075,000

Assessment History for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $987,000 $987,000 1.955 $19,296 +3.05%
2023 $932,000 $932,000 2.009 $18,724 +1.87%
2022 $894,000 $894,000 2.056 $18,381 -0.33%
2021 $879,000 $879,000 2.098 $18,441 -0.29%
2020 $879,000 $879,000 2.104 $18,494 +4.67%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,756
Median age 41
Average household income $309,033
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 2,614
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $738,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $722,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville

Here are the neighbors for 18 Claremont Road, Bernardsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Essex Ave, Bernardsville 1,344 08/21/2023 $651,000
73 Mine Brook Rd, Bernardsville 4,500 10/09/2015
75 Mine Brook Rd, Bernardsville 1,960 10/09/2015
7 Essex Ave, Bernardsville 3,148 11/21/2019 $463,000
24 Claremont Rd, Bernardsville 2,966 03/04/1999 $100
6 Somerset Ave, Bernardsville 1,685 10/15/2020 $630,000
9 Woodland Rd, Bernardsville 11/30/1984
16 Essex Ave, Bernardsville 1,430 07/12/1964