Somerset County  »  07924  »  MT Airy Rd  »  161 MT Airy Rd

161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 119
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville

Sale date 02/14/1984
Sale price $186,250
Arm's length
Property tax $14,263

Lot & Building Information for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville

Building sqft 4,762
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924?

161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $751,500, the tax amount paid for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $14,263.

When was 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 02/14/1984 for $186,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/1984 $186,250

Title Documents for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/14/1984 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,263
Market value $751,500

Assessment History for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $751,500 $751,500 1.898 $14,263 +5.74%
2024 $690,000 $690,000 1.955 $13,490 +6.41%
2023 $631,000 $631,000 2.009 $12,677 +0.80%
2022 $611,700 $611,700 2.056 $12,577 +0.88%
2021 $594,200 $594,200 2.098 $12,466 -0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Street Elementary School 8 Public K-5 413 0.85
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.93
The Learning Experience at Basking Ridge NR Private K 8 0.97
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.27
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.93
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.27
St James School NR Private PK-8 217 1.50
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 1.50
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 1.50

Nearest high schools

Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.93
Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 1.03
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 1.42
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 1.50
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 1.50

Neighbors for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville

Here are the neighbors for 161 Mt Airy Road, Bernardsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Ann St, Bernardsville 1,473 05/04/2020 $420,000
24 Ann St, Bernardsville 1,548 08/19/2019 $490,000
157 MT Airy Rd, Bernardsville 1,776 10/06/2021 $515,000
67 Dayton Cres, Bernardsville 2,454 12/12/2008 $625,000
149 MT Airy Rd, Bernardsville 2,160 11/29/2000 $282,000
63 Dayton Cres, Bernardsville 2,652 12/18/2009 $10
26 Ann St, Bernardsville 1,122 06/28/1973 $34,500
159 MT Airy Rd, Bernardsville 3,284
137 MT Airy Rd, Bernardsville 2,544 09/09/2019 $595,000
163 MT Airy Rd, Bernardsville 02/14/1984 $186,250
28 Ann St, Bernardsville 2,200 03/02/2026 $100
16 Ann St, Bernardsville 1,484 02/18/2004 $406,000
59 Dayton Cres, Bernardsville 2,184 06/24/2011 $499,000
22 Ann St, Bernardsville 1,155 01/31/2018
141 MT Airy Rd, Bernardsville 1,960 12/04/2009 $482,000
65 Dayton Cres, Bernardsville 2,968 05/28/2020 $650,000
15 Pill Hill Rd, Bernardsville 1,380 11/20/2008 $1
20 Ann St, Bernardsville 1,981 08/05/2016 $585,000
18 Ann St, Bernardsville 1,364 01/06/2022 $565,900
145 MT Airy Rd, Bernardsville 2,637 09/02/2009 $670,000