Somerset County  »  07924  »  Pill Hill Rd  »  55 Pill Hill Rd

55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 122
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville

Sale date 07/25/2013
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,106

Lot & Building Information for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924?

55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,800, the tax amount paid for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $8,840.

When was 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 07/25/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2013 $1
01/18/2007 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/25/2013 - D
08/13/2013 - R
01/18/2007 - D
03/27/2007 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,106
Market value $465,800

Assessment History for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $430,500 $430,500 1.955 $8,416 +2.35%
2023 $409,300 $409,300 2.009 $8,223 +1.28%
2022 $394,900 $394,900 2.056 $8,119 +0.96%
2021 $383,300 $383,300 2.098 $8,042 -0.29%
2020 $383,300 $383,300 2.104 $8,065 +7.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Pill Hill Road, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.83
The Learning Experience at Basking Ridge NR Private K 8 0.87
Oak Street Elementary School 8 Public K-5 413 1.08
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.29
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.83
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 1.29
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 1.57
St James School NR Private PK-8 217 1.57
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 1.57

Nearest high schools

Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.83
Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 1.13
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 1.57
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 1.57