Somerset County  »  07924  »  Washington Ave  »  9 Washington Ave

9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville
Zip code 07924
County Somerset
Municipality Bernardsville Borough
Block 127
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville

Sale date 01/04/1991
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,202

Lot & Building Information for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville

Building sqft 2,612
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.68
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville

• • Improvements for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924?

9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $777,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $14,758.

When was 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 01/04/1991 for $135,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/1991 $135,000

Title Documents for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/04/1991 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,202
Market value $777,600

Assessment History for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $720,000 $720,000 1.955 $14,076 +2.43%
2023 $684,000 $684,000 2.009 $13,742 +1.24%
2022 $660,200 $660,200 2.056 $13,574 +1.22%
2021 $639,200 $639,200 2.098 $13,410 -0.29%
2020 $639,200 $639,200 2.104 $13,449 +5.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Washington Avenue, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 0.75
School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 0.75
Oak Street Elementary School 8 Public K-5 413 0.97
Bedwell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 453 1.19
Bedwell Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 453 1.19

Nearest middle schools

School of St. Elizabeth NR Private PK-8 161 0.75
Bernardsville Middle School 7 Public 5-8 458 1.19
Mendham Country Day School NR Private PK-8 192 1.55
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.63
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 2.06

Nearest high schools

Bernards High School 6 Public 9-12 812 0.39
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.63
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 1.75