Somerset County  »  08805  »  W Main St  »  266 W Main St

266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 1
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Sale date 12/09/1999
Sale price $100
Property tax $6,861

Lot & Building Information for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Building sqft 1,744
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1909 and has a total of 1,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,400, the tax amount paid for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 is $6,673.

When was 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was last sold in 12/09/1999 for $100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/1999 $100

Title Documents for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/09/1999 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,861
Market value $302,400

Assessment History for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $359,000 $359,000 2.269 $8,146 +3.46%
2023 $333,900 $333,900 2.358 $7,873 +4.17%
2022 $303,800 $303,800 2.488 $7,559 +4.88%
2021 $256,100 $256,100 2.814 $7,207 -8.84%
2020 $256,100 $256,100 3.087 $7,906 +19.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lamonte School Annex NR Public PK, K 235 0.30
Lamonte School Annex NR Public PK, K 235 0.30
Lafayette Elementary School NR Public 1-2 250 0.46
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 0.28
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 0.57
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.67
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 2.08

Nearest high schools

Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 0.28
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 0.66
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 2.16
The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 2.16
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 2.39

Neighbors for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 266 West Main Street, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,226 09/29/2020 $140,000
290 W Main St, Bound Brook 3,186 03/27/2017 $341,000
304-306 W Main St, Bound Brook 2,080 01/24/2022
220 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,843 12/13/2022
270 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,458 06/15/2000 $49,000
272 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,790 06/10/2013 $200,000
240 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,116 03/25/2021
234 W Main St, Bound Brook 966 05/23/2019 $224,000
232 W Main St, Bound Brook 3,080 07/25/2005 $400,000
224-226 W Main St, Bound Brook 2,798 03/02/2020 $1
300-302 W Main St, Bound Brook 2,592 01/24/2022
312 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,443 06/30/2006 $260,000
294-296 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,460 06/18/2013 $115,000
282 W Main St, Bound Brook 04/05/2022 $290,000
250 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,716 04/12/1996
238 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,524 09/09/2008 $1
258 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,260 08/06/2005 $271,000
254 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,368 02/19/1992 $70,000
218 W Main St, Bound Brook 1,232 04/04/2016 $160,000
316 W Main St, Bound Brook 988 09/30/2022 $210,000