276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454 Property Information
276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 276 Alexander Avenue |
| Secondary address | 331 E 139th St |
| Neighborhood | Mott Haven |
| Zip code | 10454 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 02302-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 04/26/2011 |
| Purchase price | $410,670 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,044 |
Lot & Building Information for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 980 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,280 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Year last altered | 2008 |
| Frontage(s) | East 139 Street (narrow) Alexander Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 7 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.04 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.19 Miles |
Other Property Data for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 331 E 139th St, Bronx, NY 10454
About 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $66,180, the tax amount paid for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454 is $5,968. For the next year, the tax amount for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454 is estimated at $6,044.
When was 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454 last sold?276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454 was last sold in 11/25/2025.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,969 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,044 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,103,000 |
| Assessed value: | $66,180 |
Assessment History for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,103,000 | $66,180 | $30,080 | 19.843% | $5,969 | $5,969 | +4.58% |
| 2024/25 | $1,029,000 | $61,740 | $28,417 | 20.085% | $5,708 | $5,708 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $890,000 | $53,400 | $26,809 | 20.085% | $5,385 | $5,385 | +1.47% |
| 2022/23 | $945,000 | $56,700 | $26,130 | 20.309% | $5,307 | $5,307 | +4.73% |
| 2021/22 | $767,000 | $46,020 | $25,384 | 19.963% | $5,067 | $5,067 | -3.95% |
Permits for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 276 Alexander Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Mott Haven Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mott Haven so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mott Haven and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Alexander Ave & 138th St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.058 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||