Somerset County  »  08805  »  Talmage Ave  »  337 Talmage Ave

337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 19
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook

Sale date 01/27/2017
Sale price $190,000
Property tax $8,416

Lot & Building Information for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.16
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook

What is the market value of 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

The current market value is $370,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2017 $190,000
04/03/1997 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/27/2017 - D
02/24/2017 - R
04/03/1997 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,416
Market value $370,900

Assessment History for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $340,900 $340,900 2.269 $7,735 +5.51%
2023 $310,900 $310,900 2.358 $7,331 +8.77%
2022 $270,900 $270,900 2.488 $6,740 -0.57%
2021 $240,900 $240,900 2.814 $6,779 -8.84%
2020 $240,900 $240,900 3.087 $7,437 -5.69%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,153
Median age 36
Average household income $113,673
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 5,453
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 337 Talmage Avenue, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Fisher Ave, Bound Brook 1,860 06/29/2018 $1
22 North St, Bound Brook 1,524 08/05/2019
28 North St, Bound Brook 1,962 10/06/2009 $1
32 North St, Bound Brook 1,104 11/14/2003 $202,900
333 Talmage Ave, Bound Brook 2,392 12/05/2016 $1
329 Talmage Ave, Bound Brook 05/26/2021 $735,000
15 Fisher Ave, Bound Brook 1,242 07/02/2004