Somerset County  »  08805  »  W High St  »  193 W High St

193 West High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

193 West High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 193 West High Street, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 47
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook

Building sqft 3,531
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.585 i
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 193 West High Street, Bound Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

193 West High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,531 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 193 West High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,900, the tax amount paid for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 is $15,446.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,881
Current property tax $0
Market value $699,900

Assessment History for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $669,600 $669,600 2.269 $15,193 +1.89%
2023 $632,400 $632,400 2.358 $14,912 +0.90%
2022 $594,000 $594,000 2.488 $14,779 -3.49%
2021 $544,200 $544,200 2.814 $15,314 -8.84%
2020 $544,200 $544,200 3.087 $16,799 +7.87%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,153
Median age 36
Average household income $113,673
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 5,453
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 193 West High Street, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 W High St, Bound Brook 2,430 02/06/2017 $360,000
149 W High St, Bound Brook 1,521 11/26/2014 $261,550
50 Franklin St, Bound Brook 1,902 03/29/2002 $255,000
185 W High St, Bound Brook 2,588 05/26/2023
147 W High St, Bound Brook 1,728 03/29/2024
26-28 Franklin St, Bound Brook 2,432 09/07/2016 $340,000
179 W High St, Bound Brook 1,517 05/26/2023
141 W High St, Bound Brook 1,531 05/07/2024 $100