315 East High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 315 East High Street, Bound Brook |
| Zip code | 08805 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bound Brook Borough |
| Block | 51 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook
| Sale date | 04/24/2017 |
| Sale price | $220,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,915 |
Lot & Building Information for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook
| Building sqft | 2,400 |
| Building class | Office with Residential (565) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1880 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook
- • Improvements for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 315 East High Street, Bound Brook
This Office with Residential (565) located at 315 East High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.
What is the year built & the current market value of 315 East High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?315 East High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $569,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2017 | $220,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook
Access detailed property tax data for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,915 |
| Market value | $569,200 |
Assessment History for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $535,600 | $535,600 | 2.269 | $12,153 | +5.50% |
| 2023 | $488,500 | $488,500 | 2.358 | $11,519 | -4.58% |
| 2022 | $485,200 | $485,200 | 2.488 | $12,072 | -2.32% |
| 2021 | $439,200 | $439,200 | 2.814 | $12,359 | -8.84% |
| 2020 | $439,200 | $439,200 | 3.087 | $13,558 | +9.33% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 14,153 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $113,673 |
| Family households | 65.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,453 |
| Owner occupied units | 46.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $394,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $393,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook
Here are the neighbors for 315 East High Street, Bound Brook.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 204 Somerset St, Bound Brook | 2,605 | 05/05/2023 | |
| 211 E High St, Bound Brook | 2,729 | ||
| 328 John St, Bound Brook | 1,150 | 07/18/2018 | $310,000 |
| 301 E High St, Bound Brook | 3,438 | 02/25/2005 | $455,000 |
| 216 Mountain Ave, Bound Brook | 2,444 | 03/31/2003 | $340,000 |